Book2Ski GmbH is responsible for processing your personal data on our website. The data of the company Book2Ski GmbH can be found in the imprint.
 
We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible.


Order processor, recipient


We process your personal data with the support of contract processors who support us in providing the services (such as tax consultants, web hosts, etc.). These contract processors are required to strictly protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services.


Your personal data will only be passed on to typical service providers such as providers, ski schools, banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax consultants (if you appear in our accounts), dispatch service providers (in the case of dispatch to you), etc.


Frequently used cookies:


Session cookies are cookies that remain stored for a certain period of time. They are automatically deleted when the session is terminated by closing the browser window.


Persistent cookies, on the other hand, are only deleted after a certain period of time.


First-party cookies are cookies set by the data protection client, such as the operator of the website on which the cookie is used.


Third party cookies are set by third parties, i.e. not by the operator of the website currently visited. These can be advertising banners, tracking pixels, social plug-ins, etc. The result is a "server-spanning" session. From this, the visitor's interests can be deduced and websites can be adapted ("personalised") accordingly.


Examples of the use of cookies:


- Online Shops (Session Cookies)
- Social Plugins such as Facebook (Third Party Cookies)
- Analysis tools such as Google Analytics (Third Party Cookies)


Cookies used on this website

 Name Domain Typ
 _ga, _gat, _gid .book2ski.com Persistent, Third-Party
cookieConsentAccepted .book2ski.com Persistent, First-Party
trackingOptOut .book2ski.com Persistent, First-Party
NID .google.com Persistent, Third-Party
XSRF-TOKEN .book2ski.com Session, First-Party
book2ski_session .book2ski.com Session, First-Party

Changing cookie settings


How the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are accepted or rejected, can be determined by the user in the settings of the web browser. The exact location of these settings depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser.
If the use of cookies is restricted, not all functions of this website can be used to their full extent.
Google Tag Manager


Our website uses the Google Tag Manager. With the Google Tag Manager, website tags can be managed via an interface. The Google Tag Manager tool itself is a cookie-free domain and does not collect personally identifiable information. The tool triggers other tags that may themselves collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will persist for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.


Google Analytics


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). To this end, we have concluded a contract with Google for order data processing. When you access our website, software is used to establish a connection to Google's servers and to transmit data to Google's servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by the website user. This website uses the "IP anonymization" function. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus made anonymous. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.


According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Detailed information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in the privacy policy of Google www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.
isable Google Analytics


You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can only prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this website:


Server Log File


This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the web server on the basis of the predominant legitimate interest of the responsible person (technical security measures): IP, directory protection user, date, time, pages viewed, logs, status code, data volume, referrer, user agent, host name viewed
The IP addresses are anonymized. The anonymous IP addresses are deleted after 60 days. Information about the directory protection user is anonymized after one day. Error logs, which log incorrect page views, are deleted after seven days. In addition to error messages, these include the IP address accessing the page and, depending on the error, the website accessed.


Your rights


You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data. If the legal basis for processing your personal data exists in your consent or in a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data transferability. You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until revocation is not affected by the revocation. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising. Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).